School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. Dreams
    We have a lot of sayings about dreams around here. The old people say that if you dream of the dead it is a news for the living. They also say that if you dream of a marriage it is a death. And hey say that if you dream of a death it is a birth. They also say that if you dream of pigs you are sure to get good news. If you dream about ducks you will get a news about a birth, if you dream about shaking hands to a person you will get disappointed. And if you dream that you were laughing you
    Miss Bridget Weir
    313
    It is unlucky to put thirteen eggs on a clutch. it is unlucky to meet a grey haired man when you are going to Mass. It is unlucky to get a heel of a shoe lost. It is unlucky to have fifteen chickens. it is unlucky two chickens to come out of one egg. It is unlucky a cow to have a calf with two heads, it brings bad luck to the house. It is unlucky if a black cat breaks his leg.
    Miss Eileen LAvelle,
    Valley, N.S. Dugort P.O.,