School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

with the lad and she told him. He went out and brought in the young student and he told him how sorry he was that his wife had treated him so roughly. In the meantime the wife had readied the tea and the miller and the student sat it in. The miller said to the youth that he was sorry that he didn't know he was coming that he'd have a fowl ready for the tea had he known it. The student told him to go over to the cupboard that he would find something there. The miller did and he took out the turkey. The he said to the boy that a drop of whisky would be all right and the boy told him to go to the other cupboard ad the miller took out the other bottle of whisky. The miller was delighted at this and he thought the student was a wonderful fellow He asked hm how he knew that the turkey and the whisky were in the cupboards. The student didn't tell him but he asked would he like him (the student) to produce a devil. The miller told him to do so and the student started walking up and down waving his hands and uttering strange words At last he turned to the straw and gave it a good hard kick and out jumped the minister
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable