School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

and he got his ass and brought a tongs and a coal to the spot. He put his beads and a bottle of holy water in his pocket. He started digging near the bush and after a time he came on a door about the size of a small window. He opened the door and he looked in and he saw in the order a press and a little man beside it. He saw pots of gold in the press. The little man was about two feet and a half high and he had a very long whiskers. He was dressed in red clothes and had a white cap on his head. The little man asked the man what did he want and the man said he wanted the gold. The little man said "Look". The man turned quickly but there was no dog when he looked back again the little man was gone and he saw the pots of gold disappearing one by one. The man then passed out of the room and outside the fort he saw the little man burying the gold in a field. When the little man had the gold buried he went to a little stone altar nearby. A hole opened in the ground and he passed out of the mans sight. The man then went home. Next morning he saw the little man sitting on the window sill singing a strange