School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. (continued from previous page)
    The king would know if the meat was a bit of the Red Pig. Jack saw the soldiers taking a piece of meat and he told them that he'd give them a larger piece. It was a piece of mutton he gave them and this method of finding the pig was of no use.
    The king went again to the Great Ruler and told him that none of them had the pig. The Great Ruler told him to make a dance and that whoever would approach the kings daughter would the one who had the gold and pig. Jack went to the girl and she some tar with her. She was to mark whoever came to her so that she would know them. But Jack saw the tar and he saw her putting it on him. He got some tar himself and put a mark on everyone who was in the house. This method of finding the thief was of no use either. The king then said that whoever had taken the gold and pig could come forward and that he'd get the gold and the kings daughter in marriage. Jack came forward, got all the gold and married the girl.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1525: The Master Thief