School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. Boxty was made out of raw potatoes and flour. The skin was first taken off the potatoes. Then they were scraped into pulp with a scraper (usually a piece of tin with holes bored in it). Flour was then mixed with the pulp and it was shaped into cakes and baked on the pan.
    1. products
    English
  2. The potatoes were boiled and were then allowed to cool. Later on in the evening the skins were peeled off them. Then they were ground into pulp with a cup or bowl. Four and salt were added and the whole was well mixed. Then it was shaped into a thin flat cake and was cut into quarters. Sometimes it was cut into six parts. It was baked on a pan A little fat was put under it and it was turned from time to time until it was well baked. It was served hot with butter. If allowed to cool it was considered to have lost much of it flavour.