School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 7

Once a man named Michael Doherty lived in Leiter, and the people believed that he could blink things.

Story 7 February 1938
    Told by Denis McGonagle, Culdaff. He is a fisherman. He is about 60 years of age and was born and reared in Culdaff.
    Once a man named Michael Doherty lived in Leiter, and the people believed that he could blink things. One day, he went into the house of his neighbour, who was called Patrick McGonagle, and it came to pass that Patrick showed him his litter of pigs. Now these pigs were supposed to be the best pigs in the district, and he was very proud of them. The pigs were running round the sty when Michael looked in at them. He did not wish Patrick luck with them; nor did he say that they were good pigs. That evening, when Michael had gone home, one of the pigs took sick, and would not eat its food. Later it died, and every day afterwards, one of the pigs died, until the whole litter, including the mother was dead. Patrick believed that Michael had blinked the pigs.
    Denis Mc Gonagle
    Fisherman