School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

My father, William Doherty, Pound St, Carndonagh still alive aged 73, born 1865 often told us when children that his forefathers came from Bun na Coilleadh, Urris Clonmany.

(continued from previous page)
    Ghost. It happened that a man in their district while at a fair in Moville had a row with some neighbours and got a severe beating. He returned home and died as a result of the injuries. This happened up to 80 years ago or so. One night the man appeared to the daughter of the man who beat him and asked that her father would forgive him for whatever injuries he did to him and she was to bring the forgiveness in his handwriting to the ghost a few nights afterwards. This was got and when the girl when out to hand the lines up at the an appointed place several of the neighbours accompanied her. It is said that the paper containing the written forgiveness touched holy water and that when the girl was handing them up the ghost refused to take them but would have taken the girl with him only the neighbours had a secure hold of her clothes. it is related that the girl returned home and had the feeling that her clothes were being torn off her. She went to America afterwards and from the day she boarded the ship at Moville nothing was seen or heard of her ever afterwards. The Ghost in question used to take the man's appearance and travelled on a certain part of the road in Terrirone
    William Doherty
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal