School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Basket making.
    They gathered a number of long fine rods, and peeled the bark of each one of them. They made these rods into lovely baskets, and these baskets were used for shopping. Then they had a coarser variety of basket which they made from the thicker rods, unpeeled. There were two kinds of the coarse baskets. One was of a rectangular shape and it was used for carrying and washing potatoes. The other was of a dish like shape and it was used for tuming the potatoes out on and it often served as a table. These baskets were very useful for household purposes.
    Mary Shiels
    Cross, Co. Donegal
  2. Spinning
    Spinning was another local custom which was carried out and it is being carried out in some houses in our district even to the present day. First of all, when the farmer clipped the wool off his sheep in the summer, the women washed it. Then, when it was dry, they carded it with a pair of cards, which were made for the