School: Muff

Muff, Co. Donegal
Irene Russell

1. There were a lot of cures used here long ago.
    A piece of nutmeg carried in a pocket was used by people who had pains. Another cure was goose oil which is very good for burns and scalds. This oil was obtained when the fats of a goose was fried down and into small jars and corked. When this was done it was left to cool when it is cool it is ready for use.
    Holy wells used to be a great place to be cured. There are two of these wells to be seen in Iskaheen Muff Co. Donegal still. One of them is called the Eye Well and the other is known as the Head Well. The people who had trouble with their eyes used to go and wash in the Eye Well and people who had trouble with their heads washed in the Head Well. People who washed there used to leave something beside the well, some people left handkerchiefs there others left ribbons or beads hanging on the bushes around
    Kitty Joseph
    Muff, Co. Donegal