School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The Sharon Rectory was one of the many residences of the Deans of Ireland. Its name was taken from the Bible. It is situated near Lough Swilly between Ray and Newtowncunningham. It was built by some of the Scotch settlers one hundred years ago. It is surrounded by many trees. Its is also situated in a lonely place. It is in the parish of St Johnston. It is (in) a very nice building and a glass house is attached to it. The present owner is a woman named Mrs Maxwell and her servant. There is also a large farm of land attached to it, which employed over one hundred men. The first Clergyman who dwelt in it was Rev Butler who was rector in Manorcunningham. He kept a fish pond in Sharon and he always invited his retinue to come and have days fishing with him. Then came another clergyman who was called Rev Waller. He was very old
    James Flood
    Mr C. Flood