School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There are a number of boys and men who go round in this district from house to house during the week before Christmas. These are called "Mummers".
    Every one of them has a rhyme to say as he enters the house. The first man who enters the house says "Room Room my gallant boys give me room to rhyme" and the others follow after him. One man wears a straw hat and he is called Jack straw. When all are in the house they begin to sing and say rhymes.
    At the end of the performance a little man called Devil Doubt produces a money box to the man of the house saying,
    "Money I want and money
    I crave