School: Cora Dubhthaigh (Corradooey) (roll number 8436)

Corradooey, Co. Donegal
Bláinse A. Póirtéir

1. Most wild birds about our district are the robins, the thrush, the blackbird, the sparrow, the wren, the swallow, the cuckoo, the snipe, the wild pigeon, the seagulls, the curlew, the water hen, the herron, the wild goose, the the wild goose, the wild duck, the lark, chaffinch, the magpie, the pheasant, the jackdaw, and the rook the pee-weet.
    The robin builds its nest in a hole in a ditch. The thrush builds its nest in a quiet place in a hedge or near a house. The wren builds its nest in a hole in a wall. The swallow builds its nest in rafters or in beams. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in another bird's nest. The snipe builds its nest in mossy ground. The wild pigeon
    Margaret Mc Conaghy
    Roosky Upper, Co. Donegal