School: Hansard School, Lifford (roll number 11125)

Lifford, Co. Donegal
Mairéad Bairéad

1. The care of out farm Animals. 12.6.'38.
    We have got many farm animals at home, such as cows, horses, calves, and sheep. The cows have got no names. When we are driving the cows out of the field we say "How How." The cow house is a house with a stone floor and there is a stake up between each cow. It has a slate roof. It is called a byre. The cows are tied with a chain to a stake. They are usually tied on the neck. The chains are made at home. There are no customs or stories connected with milking. We have two horses at home. The stable is made of stone. There are no old stories told about the horse that was kept in the stable for seven years.