School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    McAteer families had a distinguishing name, e.g. John (Sean) McAteer, John (Susan) McAteer, John (Pat) McAteer, John (Dan) McAteer, John (Neddy). In connection with the McAteer families I heard a story from an old man named Logue a short time ago.
    A girl named Ellen McAteer was in a house with another girl named McAteer. They were alone in the house and decided to make a special feast for themselves. They were just about to begin when they were interrupted. In the words of Ellen McAteer "Just when we were about to begin who should come in but Big Dan, Young Dan, Dan of Gornatrow, Donaghey's Dan and Wee Dan of Kerrykeel and they had to get share."
    All the "Dans" were McAteer.
    Another family in which distinguishing names are common and necessary is the Friel family of Gortcally. There are about six Friel families in the townland of Gortcally. James is the common Christian name in the Friel families. There is James (the Bishop), James (John), James (Franci[?]) James (Dubh[?]).
    Séamus Mac Gabhann
    Múinteoir