School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    an army went out to a place of recreation to see what distance each of them could through. This very heavy stone. Mr. Roggin was an onlooker. They told him he seemed to be very interested in stone-throwing. They asked him to try and throw the stone. He said he would try. They just wanted to get mocking him for the thought he was no good at stone-throwing. He threw the stone yards in front of the spot where they threw it to. They then said that they would fight him. But when he told them that he was as good at fighting as at stone-throwing they were much afraid and left the place ashamed.
    Willie Arkride,(?) who is still alive was a very swift runner when he was young. He ran a race from Ramelton Post Office to Rathmullen Post Office. He was competing against horses. He walked up all the braes and he arrived in Rathmullen in twenty-five minutes. After he came in he jumped over a rope five feet high.
    There lived a man in my district named Diver. He always kept greyhounds. There was to be a race in Dublin so he started off with the greyhounds to Dublin. He arrived there the day before the race and he stayed in a hotel that night. He asked the girl in the hotel to give him some butter. She carried him out the full of a crock of butter. He
    Sádhbh Ní Ghríanna
    Rathmullan, Co. Donegal