School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There lived in this district also a woman who always went to Mass and devotions. One Sunday evening she went to the "Holy Hour". She was very tired and during the devotions she fell sound a sleep. When the Holy Hour was over everyone left the Chapel, except the old woman who was still asleep. The people all passed out but did not notice her. The old woman was still asleep, and the Chapel door was closed by the caretaker, not knowing she was in. She was unable to get out, and so she sat on. At twelve o'clock a priest appeared on the Alter and said "Is there anyone here to clerk Mass for me"? But the woman did not speak, and the priest disappeared.
    In the morning when the Chapel door was opened, the woman came out, and hastened to tell the priest what had happened. The priest said he would accompany her to the Chapel that night. He did so and at twelve o'clock the priest appeared on the Alter and repeated the words he had said on the previous night. The other priest went up and clerked Mass for him. When Mass was over the strange priest said that as he had said that last Mass that he could go to rest. Everyone then knew that this old woman must have been very holy.
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Ray, Co. Donegal