School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    different coloured counter. The first one who throws the dice move his counter according to the number of squares on the dice. Each player follows in their turn.
    Blow Football.
    The ball is placed in the centre of the table where you are playing. Each player has a thing made from cardboard to blow wind through.
    Each time the ball goes into the goal it scores one to the opponent’s side.
    Blindman’s Buff
    A handkerchief is tied round some person’s eyes. They are turned round two or three times on the floor till they are dizzy. Then they follow the others and try to catch them.
    They must tell who they have without seeing them.
    Tig.
    When you are playing tig you must say, “Little Minnie tore her pinny inside out, If I had been you I wouldn’t have been put out.”