School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    pleats of straw and hay, one pleat on the hats another on their trousers and an other round their waist.
    About twelve o’clock a crowd of other boys called round backed clay hogs came and got whiskey. They had a fiddle and they began to dance and sing. These are some of the chief dances, The White Cock Aid, the four hs. nd reel, the fox trot, the polka, the Walse, the spinning wheel, Maggie Pickon’s and Gren grows the Rushes O.
    They say that if a Groom stays all night in the Bride’s house that the fairies will visit them once a year as long as live. The also say that the Ban-shee will call on the hill beside the house before the groom dies.
    They used to make matches long ago but now they play cards for them and who-ever wins the girl must take her.
    May Mc Mahon
    Robert Mc Mahon