School: Portleen (roll number 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Easter is a moveable feast. It commemorates the death and resurrection of Our Lord. There are no particular observances for this feast, except that in the country districts, before this time, the children hid eggs and make a little "Easter House" from spare stones or failing that, they use bags and sticks. When Easter Monday comes, they light a fire in the open and make tea and boil eggs and spend the day in the "Easter House".
    St John's Day, 24th June, is the feast of John the Baptist. In the North West of Donegal it is the custom on St. John's Eve, to have a huge bon-fire, either at the gable of the house or on the street in front of the house.
    Hallow E'en is a feast held on 31st October. It is a great time of fun for the children. The grown-ups too take advantage of this festival to have dances, parties and surprise parties.
    The fun begins in the evening. The evening meal commences with poundings, then tea and fancy bread of all descriptions. Apple cakes containing charms are made in every house.