School: Robertson, Ráth Bhoth

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Lochaoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cabbage was mostly taken in good part by the owner. It was looked on as old custom even in those days. They cut the stalks from the cabbage head and some of the girls and boys went in front of the house where some bad tempered person lived. They hit the door two or three raps with the "kale runt" as the cabbage stalk was called in those days at the same time shouting "Halloween night". The old man of the house came running out and opened the door. When some of the boys coming behind would throw a cabbage head in the door way which probably would tumble him. Halloween is kept as a pagan feast.
    Sarah Goudie
    Raphoe, Co. Donegal