School: Convoy (roll number 5230)

Convoy, Co. Donegal
Alex J. Lyttle

1. Convoy = Convoy(asGaelige) which means "Hounds" lies to S.West of Montgory Hill. This hill rises to the height of about 900 feet above sea level. The name "Montgory" seems to be an old Scottish word meaning "Bloody Mountain" or "Mountain of Blood". There was a battle fought in 1646 in the townland of Glenmaquin which lies to west of Montgory. This battle was fought between the Irish led by Sir Phelim O'Neill and a Scottish army led by some unknown Scot.
    A little river rises near the summit of Montgory and flows northwards, finally entering Lough Swilly. This river is still styled "Battle Burn". The writer has been told by his Grandmother (who in turn was told by some of her ancestors) that this river ran red with blood after the battle - hence name "Battle Burn" to this day.
    A very old road connecting Raphoe and Letterkenny passes through the place where the battle was fought. This road is perfectly straight for over seven Irish Miles: it is supposed to have been made by torch light as the ground over which it passes is very undulating.
    The Irish army was at a great disadvantage on account of the position it hold as it was occupying comparatively level ground in a dip in the hillside. The ground held by the Scots rises very abruptly above this dip, so the Scottish
    Convoy, Co. Donegal
    Alex J. Lyttle