School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

On an other occasion a fox had defied all efforts to capture him.

On another occasion a fox had defied all efforts to capture him; traps were set all over the country but in the morning all the traps were sprung and a piece of stick was found sticking in each.
    It would appear that the fox carried a piece of stick along & snapped the traps by this means. At length after the people had despaired of ever getting him he was found dead on the claddagh of the seashore with his tongue caught under a barnagh (limpet) shell.
    It seems he tried to scoop out the fish from the shell when it was raised from the rock & the fish was too quick for him & closed down the shell on his tongue & held him there till he was drowned by the incoming tide.
    The fox is extremely fond of crabs & an old fisherman of this area tells me that he once saw a fox up to his tail in the water over the rocks where crabs were to be found. He kept moving the tail to & fro and in a short time a crab got hold of it, when the fox with a clever swing landed it on the rocks & enjoyed his favourite meal.
    Charlie Mc Ginley
    Rossbeg, Co. Donegal