School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

Once a rich live in this area. He was married and had one only daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    The black sheep was killed & the poor girl was left without a friend, so she sat down and began to cry.
    "What is wrong with you"? said a voice down below. The girl looked down & saw a beautiful young man who said he was the king's son & was looking for a wife. The prince wondered to see a girl so beautiful out herding sheep on the hillside. He fell in love with her at once. He questioned her & found out her sad story.
    He there and then asked her to marry him to which she agreed. She mounted the white horse behind him and off they galloped till they reached the prince's castle. They were married & had a great feast that lasted ten days. When the old king died the prince got the crown & the young king & his wife lived happily ever afterwards. As for the old stepmother she was choked when eating a piece of the old black sheep.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Frank Mc Hugh