School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

A long time ago there lived in the townland of Beagh a man and his wife who were very poor.

and great was his astonishment when he saw him sitting by the fireside smoking.
    John related the experience and agreed to spend another night at the haunted house and just at the hour of midnight the monster walked downstairs more awful looking than on the night before. He behaved in just the same manner and after spending just about the same time again disappeared up the stairs.
    The same thing happened on the third night but after the monster had finished all on the table he addressed John in the following words.
    "You are the bravest man who ever sat in that chair; any other person who ever sat there died of pure fear when I looked at them although I never touched them and now I think you are the man who can help me in my troubles."
    He then told John that when alive "he was a landlord who persecuted his tenants and took great sums of money from them unjustly and for that his spirit was confined in this house until justice would be done.
    He pointed out three flags and said there was a crock of gold under each of them and he directed John to go to his brother and together there were to dig up the gold and divide it on
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mr Hugh O' Donnell