School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    reading texts I can find referral to only one book and it contained stories such as “Noah’s Ark,” “The Flood,” and “Moses.” The bulk of the stories seems to have been taken from the Old Testament.
    Connected with the school they had what was called “Buffing School.” This was pugilism practised only by the bigger scholars. I inquired if this was a “night school” and was told it probably was as it was the “Winter Birds” that practised it most. (“Winter Birds” were scholars ranging from sixteen to twenty years who stopped at home from March until October to work on the land or to fish but came to school during the winter).
    The roof of this school has long since been blown away but the walls remained standing until about fifty years ago when they were knocked down and the material used to build a dwelling house which now stands at the site of the old school.
        1. buildings
    Robby Shannon