School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    two kinds. The fish oil got from the whitings was valued higher than any other sort of fish oil. It was clearer in color and generally preferred for lighting purposes.
    When manufacturing fish oil the livers used to be put into a pot and boiled until all the oil was apparently boiled out of them. Then the portions from which no oil could further be obtained were taken out and reserved for burning (fuel). These portions were called “Crattlings.”
    Crane Oil
    Crane oil was procured from birds called “Cranes.” The bird when killed was buried in the ground all except the head which was above the surface. A little can was attached to the bill of the bird and it was said that as the bird decayed all the oil in it dripped out through its bill. It was used as a cure for rheumatism.
    Pup Oil
    A young pup was killed and boiled or stewed in a pot and the oil that was got in this way was used as a cure for rheumatism.
        1. buildings
    Rob Corregan