School: Keelogs (roll number 15770)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Francis Kennedy

1. There is a well at Fanaghan which is known as St Naail's Well at which people travelled stations frequently in olden times and occasionally still. There were three heaps of stones near the well and pilgrims threw small stones from the bases of the heaps as they travelled the stations. Cures are said to have been effected.
    On one occasion water was taken from the well for mixing lime and the well went dry. Sally Harkin of Fanaghan prayed at the well and sprinkled holy water in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost and the water flowed again.
    At another time the pillars of stone were taken and the well went dry. It remained dry till the day of the consecration of St Naail's chapel in Ardaghy in the early nineties when the water again flowed and it has not gone dry since.
    The late P.D. Canon Mc Caul had the well enclosed and a cross erected over it in.
    When a station was travelled for a particular intention some movement in the water gave an indication as to whether the prayer of the petitioner would be granted.
    Francis Kennedy
    Múinteoir