School: Keelogs (roll number 15770)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Francis Kennedy

St Naail (Naomh Nathail) is the patron saint of Inver Naile.

St. Naail (Naomh Nathail) is the patron saint of Inver Naile. He was son of Aengus, king of Munster. St Patrick told Aengus when he gave him his seat, Cashel of Munster, that he would have a son who would be a very holy man. An angel told the priest who baptised him to name him Naail.
    When the boy grew up an angel told him go to the Master Cleric of the Western World (Columbcille) and follow his council till death and to get land from Columbcille for a dwelling and a church in which to praise God.
    When Naail came to Columbcille the latter was at Inver on the territory of Conal Gulban. Columbcille told his hearers that a holy man should come to them that day with angels of God in his company and that he (Columb) would give him this land and would bless it and from Naail it should have its name for ever. Inver Naile is the name of the district.
    Columbcille had no food to feast the stranger. He put the sea under bonds to give fish and soon the strand was covered with them.
    They gathered sand and blessed it and it was
    Francis Kennedy