School: Drimcoe (roll number 3977)

Drumcoe, Co. Donegal
Elizabeth Mc Clure

A poor widow one time was put to a lot of expense by the sickness of her child who finally died.

A poor widow one time was put to a lot of expense by the sickness of her child who finally died. When the rent was due she went to the agent to tell him she could not give him the full amount owing to sickness. He said she must pay every penny in spite of her child dying. She also said she had to buy clothes for her other children. He said “you must pay the full rent” & threw her back the money she offered. “Well,” said she “and what will I do with the children”. “Drown them,” said he. Then cursing him she left. A couple of days after the only child of the agent was drowned in sight of his father’s hall door. When the funeral was going to the church the woman ran out to the agent. “You,” she said, “You told me to drown my children but some else has drowned yours.”
    Elizabeth Mc Clure
    Andrew Mc Clure