School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    went away until they came to a King's Palace, the King asked them what did they want and they told him that they wanted a job. Then the King said that he wanted a man badly. They went to bed and they all got up early the next morning. The King told the giant to work about the yard, and he told Joe that he had hundreds of masons building a castle down in the glen, but that they never succeeded that every morning when they went to finish it that it was tossed to the ground, and that he would like to get a man that would watch and tell him him who was tossing the castle. Just as night fell Joe set of to see the castle. He hid in the corner and it was not long until he saw two big giants come along with their picks and cro-bars and they began to toss the castle, just as they were tossing it Joe let a big rock down on one of their heads and hurt him very badly, he was so angry that he started to fight with his other brother and both of them killed each other . Then says Joe says to himself thats two of them killed. It was
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor