School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    astray and he did not know where he was. At last he saw a light a far distance off him and he drew to it. He came into the house and there was a fine fire on, he saw nobody so he sat up to the fire and with that down the stairs comes a fine young lady and bid the boy Good Night. Says the boy to the girl will you give me lodging the night. I will says she making ready his supper, she put it on the table and told to sit over and says she when you are ready you can go into your bed. So she went up the stairs again. The boy being very tired he went into the bed, he was not long in bed when two girls came down the stairs. They put their hand under the pillow and took out two red napkins, put them on their heads and said here we go for the city of Paris, they lifted like a kite and out on the door. The boy [rose?] up in the bed pulls out a red napkin from under the pillow put it on his head and says [he?] here I go for the big city of Paris, he was lifted like a kite and he was let down in a Public House in Paris. The girls were in behind the bar drinking from hand to fist. The boy began to drink too. It was not long until the girls left. The boy got drunk and didn't know what he was doing and he turned the puncheons the wrong way and
    Domhnall Mac a' Bhaird
    Lettertreane, Co. Donegal