School: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be up. One of these three men was an Englishman and another an Irishman, called burly Irishman, the other man was a Scotchman. They travelled the Island all over and at last they found a house. When they went into the house they found a fire on and a pot of water boiling. Says the Irishman to the Scotchman and the Englishman. If we could go out and kill a hare we could cook it here fine. They caught their three rifles and out they went. They did not go far until they killed a hare and in they came with the hare to the house. Well now says the burly Irishman we must pull lots to see which of us will have to stay in to cook the hare and the other two can go out and kill another.
    So it fell on the Englishman by his lot to stay in, to skin the hare, to clean and put it in the pot. So the Scotchman and the Irishman went out to kill another till the hare would be cooked. So the Englishman skinned the hare, cleaned it up and put it in the pot and when it was boiling at a good rate in comes a red-haired boy on the door and he asked what he had in the pot. Says the Englishman to the red-haired boy, its none of your business. I'll make it my business says
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Domhnall Mac a' Bháird