School: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (roll number 9389)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    would stand at the cross-roads with a glass of whiskey each, waiting to meet the wedding party. When the bride and groom would meet at the cross-roads, the whiskey would be thrown into the air to bring good luck to the wedding party.
    Then the bride would go on in front with the people invited, and the groom's best-man. There was generally a fiddler, who headed the way to the Chapel. The bridegroom came then with her bridesmaid and people. After the wedding ceremony the whole party made for home. The fiddler got in front, followed by the bride and bridegroom, after which came the bridesmaid and best-man, who were followed by the other people, who marched in two deep, until the[y] reached a house, known as the "Join house". Here everyone subscribed a shilling each, to buy whiskey and poteen. They waited in this house until all the spirits were drunk. The father and mother of the bride came and took the couple home
    Bridie Griffith
    Mr P. Griffith