School: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (roll number 9389)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. On Doonan Rock in the townland of Doonan, about one quarter of a mile from Donegal Town, there is a Fairy Well whose waters have never run dry. This well is supposed to be in Doonan for three hundred years and that time it is said that there was a fairy house close by. The fairies, that lived in that house drew their water from this well. It is surrounded by four small fairy bushes.
    In the townland of Drimrooske, on the land of Mr Joe Brogan, there is rectangular shaped fairy rath which is surrounded by a stone fence. The old people say that between eleven and twelve o'clock at night there was always dancing and
    Mary Fenelon
    Mrs Fenelon