School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Potatoes are grown on every farm in the district and have been grown in this locality as far back as the oldest person in this district can recollect. Nearly all the farmers have one or two acres of land under potatoes every year. This figure does not vary much.
    The farmer himself and his sons (if he has any) prepare the ground. Sometimes a number of men called a “meitheal” of men, used to come and help the farmer both in setting potatoes and cutting turf. As there are not many young men in this district now the farmer has not many helpers. If the ground is what as known as tea ground it is prepared with a spade. The ground is not manured before it is turned up but in some districts this is the case.
    Wooden ploughs are not common in this district but they were used here long ago. The oldest person in the district has never seen a wooden plough and there are none of these remaining in the districts. Spades are not made locally but long ago there was a spade factory at an old mill outside the town of Donegal. A house, at present owned by Mr. James McMullan is near the spot. There was also a spade factory near the town of Mountcharles.
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    Doonan, Co. Donegal