School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Great Famine of eighteen-forty six and forty-seven affected every district throughout Ireland. Owing to its effect in this district, which had been densely populated before that time the population afterwards decreased, most of the people dying. Some of these who had some money saved went to America. There are no ruins of houses in the neighbourhood, which were occupied at that time. The potato crop failed owing to the effects of the “blight” which first appeared in the year eighteen-forty-five. The white rot was very prevalent and caused the potatoes to rot in the ground. Potatoes were the chief food of the Irish for more than a century before and the failure of the crop left them without food. Oatmeal was used instead of potatoes At last the Government began to establish relief measures. It sent large qualities of oatmeal to the various districts to be distributed among the people. Protestant ministers were generally the distributors and gave larger quantities of meal to those of their own denomination than to the Catholics. Very, often, damaged meal full of maggots, was sold at fabulous prices to the people, but in spite of this the poor people were very glad to get it “Stirabout” was often distributed among the people also. The government sent a large boiler to each “workhouse” Each boiler was shaped like a kettle and had a
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    Doonan, Co. Donegal