School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a crock of gold hidden on a small island in Lough Bellshade situated about seven miles from Donegal among the Townawilly [?] Mountains on the Barnesmore side. Many attempts have been to get it, but they were unsuccessful. A black cat guards the treasure and it ferocity keeps searchers away. It is about a stones throw from the shore to the island. It is said that Francioscan monks hid it after been chased from Donegal by soldiers. When the friars were captured they were hung on a certain tree. Three different trees grew […] that certain tree namely the hazel, blackthorn, and holly. The district beyond the public known as “Biddy’s o Barnes” is called “Friars Bush.” The bush is situated on a small stream below the house of Edward Quigley’s of Barnesmore.
    Rickard Dunnion
    Donegal, Co. Donegal