School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two sisters and a brother of the name of Harvey, lived in Bellymacahall in the parish of Inver. One evening about the first of November when it was getting dark one of the sisters went out to put in the ducks. She saw a woman looking through the kitchen she was dressed in grey. The girl went over to speak to her, but she disappeared. The woman appeared the next evening when the other sister was out putting in the ducks. She got afraid and she went to the priest whose name was Father George Kelly, P.P. of Inver. He told her to out the next evening about the same time and bring a bottle of holy water with her, and leave another bottle of holy water with her sister in the house. The priest also told her that if she would see her to say, “In Gods name what is troubling you.
    The following night the girl did as the priest directed her. In reply to her question, the woman said, I am your mother and I am twenty years dead, I am on my way to heaven, and I want three Masses said one from each of you.
    Mary Anne Gallinagh
    Ballydevitt, Co. Donegal