School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Island of Inniskeel has a sacred interest in the present and past with a long history to commemorate its former greatness. It is still the scene of a much frequented pilgrimage in honour [sic] of St. Connell, one of the most remarkable of Ireland’s early Saints. It contains a well blessed by him, his church, and cell, and a well dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. On the island he is buried along with his friend St. Dallan.
    Dallan was born in Tullyhain, in Cavan. At an early age he lost the use of his eyes. Notwithstanding this defect he became a famous man. He was beheaded by some pirates who plundered the island, in the year five hundred and ninety four. His feast is on the twenty-ninth of January.
    Many cures have been performed at the two wells mentioned. A postman who had been deaf for four years was cured by making a Station round the Island, as was also a girl who had been paralysed for twenty years. The Station may be performed at any time but the solemn season lasts from the twentieth of May, St. Connell's Day, to the twelfth of September. There is a
    Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
    Patrick J. Muldoon