School: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (roll number 14531)

Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One man said to another, "I have beaten all records this time". The other said "in what", The man said "I have lived on an apple a day for five weeks". "Well" said the other "that is nothing. I have lived on earth for thirty five years".
    A woman said to a boy "When do you expect to finish here". "Well" said the boy "my father is gone to look for another job to day and if he gets one we’ll finish to morrow and if he does not, goodness knows when we’ll finish".
    A lady said to the servant "I want you to stand at the drawing room door and to call the guest’s name as they enter." The servant said "Yes ma’am I suppose the first thing that comes into my head will do".
    A man went into the Railway booking office and said "I want a return ticket please third class". "Where to?" said the clerk. "To here of course. Where else?" said the man.