School: Killiney

Killiney, Co. Dublin
Searloit Ní Choigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This person turned up this walk. I kept my eyes focussed on her because all the houses in the Park were unoccupied at this particular time. She was in black and had a black sailor hat on.
    I went over next morning to find out, if possible, where she had vanished.
    A friend of ours, Mr. H., was here a short time afterwards. We were talking about these strange things that happen to roam about at the dead of night. He told me that he was coming along by the roadway near this particular gate and he saw a woman dressed in black cross to the gate. He was in close proximity at the time, to his surprise he lost sight of her and how she disappeared so suddenly is what he could not understand. I asked him if he could describe her. He said:
    "Yes, she wore a black dress and a black sailor hat."
    G. Casey