School: Taney, Dundrum

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
E. Costello

1. St Nahi's church in Churchtown from which the district got its name has a very interesting history.
    Far back in the beginning of the Christian Era in Ireland there was a Saint living there whose name was Nahi. His house and Church were one building and was called Teac Nahí and it was built on the same foundations on which St Nahi's Church now stands.
    When St Nahi died his church and house went into ruin.
    Some years later his house and church were re-built in the form of a school. The school was used for a number of years but the attendance fell so greatly that it was closed down and once more went into ruin, and when the Rev. Cannon Monk Gibbon came to this Parish there was only the four walls standing. It was he who had it rebuilt and it still stands there as St Nahi's Church.
    It is from Teac Nahí that we get
        1. buildings