School: Blackrock (Mercy Convent)

Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Baptist

1. An interesting place in the town of Blackrock is that old mansion Frascati. Perhaps one day you have wandered in there in your spare time. The entrance is not very imposing, as you enter, your view is completely blocked by a huge tree which spreads its leafy boughs far out. As you round the curve of the drive you get your first view of the house, a tall gaunt building completely covered in ivy. There are many insteresting facts attached to this estate. One particularly interesting thing is attached to the great tree which I have alluded to already. Years ago Lord Edward Fitzgerald inhabited this house. It is said that he was pursued by the English on more than one occasion
    Roma Murphy
    Monkstown, Co. Dublin