School: Miltown (B.) (roll number 8082)

Milltown, Co. Dublin
Pádhraic Mac Caoilte

1. A long time ago there was treasure supposed to be hidden in Palmerston Park. It was buried by the Danes because when they made raids they had to leave some of their loot behind. When it was heard of many attempts were made to discover it, but without success for the real spot in which it was hidden was not known, as Palmerston is a big place. The chief seekers were the people in the vicinity. The treasure consisted of gold and sacred vessels which were taken out of the Churches and schools one of them being in Milltown. It was situated opposite where Hacketts is now. The name of it was St phillips. Some of the belfry remains.
    Noel Dowling
    Mr W. Dowling