School: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (roll number 2718)

Templemichael, Co. Waterford
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    into which of the fields were the cows to be driven. 'Go Goirtín an Crú' he replied. The priest overhearing the words gave an exclamation of delight and without uttering a word he followed the workman to the fore-named field.
    Then returning to his breakfast he related the story of a penance which was imposed on him. This is the penance - he was compelled to travel throughout Ireland until he found 'Goirtín an Crú' but he was not to inquire the way or ask any person the name of the field.
    He was now overjoyed after journeying for many years in search of what seemed to be hopeless. The farmer and his household too had reason to rejoice that they had helped to relieve him of his heavy cross.
    When parting later in the day he said 'I will soon return to 'Goirtín an Crú' and so he did. Shortly after this event he returned and Rinn Crú Abbey was built by this same priest.
    At the present day the ruins of this ancient monastery are all that are left to verify the tale.
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract