School: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (roll number 14288)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

The townland is Island. The parish is Annagh. The barony is called Costello.

The townland is Island. The parish is Annagh. The barony is called Costello. The village of Island is divided into two parts. One of the parts is called New Island which was a farm until about 30 years ago. Then it was divided among eight families and there are eight slated houses in it. In this part of Island there is a lake and on the shores of this lake there are the ruins of an old castle. The people that owned Island farm long ago lived in that old castle. The old people that live in Island now do not remember of those people. But they have heard from their forefathers that the last people that lived there were Jordans. Long ago where Island
    Island, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Hopkins