School: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. In the old people's time the oat meal cake was used, as there was no flour to be got. Some people had flour at Christmas and others had none. The people thought it great to have a flour cake for Christmas Day. Some people went to the people that had flour for Christmas and if they got a little bit they would be delighted.
    In olden times the bread was made from oats. The people brought the oats to the mill and got it dried in the kiln and ground. The flour was not made locally. It was imported from foreign countries. Flour was not imported into this country until lately and the farmers grow wheat now. The people remember grind stones being in general use through-out the
    1. products
    Nóra Ní Chléirigh