School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    is the same townland that is now called Lefasse (possibly leath Mháis) A landlord named Colonel Browne once lived there and owned the land around. The big house which he lived in is now occupied by Pat McHugh.
    Poll a' phúca: a water hole in this townland. The old people passing by used see a light in the water. This light was the red sun of sunset and they believed it was a púca and hence the name.
    Poll Chormaic: in the same townland and probably the same hole as poll a' phúca.
    Portach Seárlaí: a field owned by Richard Finn. A man named Charley is supposed to have lived there and to have cut turf near his hut. The track of the hut is still to be seen made of bog deal