School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Mongaigh

1. There was once a man who dreamed three times about a pot of gold. The man lived in Ballina and he dreamted that the gold was in Achill and that it was beside a tailor's shop. He went to Achill and he was walking up and down a whole day looking for the gold. At last the tailor came out and asked him why he was walking up and down. The man said he dreamted there was a pot of gold there. The man said that he was there since he was born and has never seen anything in it. The man said he would dig around there. He was not long digging till he found a pot of gold. That night the tailor dreamed that there was another pot of gold in the same place. Next morning the tailor dug in the same place and found a pot of gold.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary Ellen Ruane