School: Dubhach (Duagh)

Dooagh, Co. Mayo
Na Mná Rialta

1. (continued from previous page)
    The women waited with their friends that night. The men slept in the kitchen and the women slept in the room. They had no blinds for their windows.
    The women were just in bed when one of them looked out the window, and saw a man looking in at them. They never saw the likes before, and they thought he was a ghost. They called the men and one of their brothers came out. He said to them. “Do not mind that man because he is seen often here, and does not interfere with us”. Early in the morning and late at night he is seen here”.
    He was so well dressed with black clothes and a black hat that they did not know him. They thought he was a man that was living out in Annach.
    Máire Nich an Bheathaigh
    Brigid O' Donnell